Happenings — what’s coming up in Northeast Ohio starting Aug. 4

Here is a brief rundown of some coming entertainment options in Northeast Ohio. Make submissions for consideration via email to [email protected] or [email protected]. You must include a phone number and/or web address for publication.

Art

Beck Center for the Arts: 17801 Detroit Ave., Lakewood, presents “Faculty Visual Arts Exhibition,” through Aug. 13; “Beck Center: An Historic Bridge,” featuring the photographic work of Jason Edleman, through Aug. 25. Call 216-521-2540, or visit beckcenter.org.

Chardon Square Association: presents the 42nd annual Chardon Arts Festival, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Aug. 6. Visit https://chardonsquareassociation.org/

Cleveland Museum of Art: 11150 East Blvd., presents “When Salt Was Gold: Yangzhou, City of Riches and Art,” through Nov. 5; “Love Gardens / Forbidden Fruit,” through Oct. 29; “Animals in Japanese Art,” through Dec. 12; “Egyptomania: Fashion’s Conflicted Obsession,” through Jan. 28; “A Splendid Land: Paintings from Royal Udaipur,” through Sept. 10; “Liturgical Textiles from Late Medieval Germany,” Aug. 11 through Aug. 4, 2024; “Colors of Kyoto: The Seifū Yohei Ceramic Studio,” Aug. 19 through March 10. Call 216-421-7340 or visit clevelandart.org.

Cleveland Museum of Art’s Transformer’s Station: 1460 W. 29th St., presents “Blow,” an immersive, time-based exhibition by Japanese Artist Tabaimo that “fuses traditional Japanese art forms with contemporary digital animation,” along with “The Obscuring Moon,” another Tabaimo that “draws on a print by Utagawa Hiroshige (1797–1858), taking it to animated, fantastical ends,” through Oct. 8. Visit clevelandart.org/exhibitions/transformer-station.

Geauga Park District: presents Nature & Arts Fest, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Aug. 6 at West Woods Nature Center, 9465 Kinsman Road, Russell Township. Call 440-286-9516 or visit geaugaparkdistrict.org.

JoAnn DePolo Studios and Gallery: Kensington Square 28719, Center Ridge Road, Westlake, presents an artist reception for “Seascapes & Cityscapes,” impressionist and abstract paintings by JoAnn DePolo, 5 p.m. Aug. 10. Call 440-320-0900 or visit JoAnnDePolo.net.

Lakeland Community College’s Gallery at Lakeland: 7700 Clocktower Drive, Kirtland, presents “THE BIG @ASS @RT SHOW,” featuring large-scale work by multiple artists, through Sept. 8. Call 440-525-7029 or visit lakelandcc.edu/gallery.

Museum of Contemporary Art (MOCA) Cleveland: 11400 Euclid Ave., presents “A Soft Place to Land,” featuring the work of Kevin Beasley, Margarita Cabrera, Pia Camil, Cass Davis, Alexandra Kehayoglou, Tiona Nekkia McClodden, Kaveri Raina, Liang Shaoji and Marie Watt, “Don’t Mind If I Do,” featuring the work of Lukaza Branfman-Verissimo, Pelenakeke Brown, Sky Cubacub, Emilie L. Gossiaux, Felicia Griffin, Joselia Rebekah Hughes, Jeff Kasper and Finnegan Shannon, and “Juntos, presented in partnership with Julia de Burgos Cultural Arts Center and featuring the work of Nathalie Bermudez, Amelia Casiano, J. Leigh Garcia, Camilo Gonzalez Barragan, Hugo Ivan Juarez (Alatorre), Kenron Morgan, Jr. and Marilyn Oliveras de Ortiz, through Jan. 7. Call 216-421-8671 or visit mocacleveland.org.

Penitentiary Glen Reservation: 8668 Kirtland-Chardon Road, Kirtland, presents 36th annual “Amateur Photo Contest & Show,” through Aug. 6. Call 440-256-1404 or visit lakemetroparks.com/parks-trails/penitentiary-glen-reservation.

Prison Art Project: will run from through Aug. 4 at the Gathering Space At. St. Mary Church in Chardon. Call 440-313-5033 or email [email protected].

Ursuline College’s Florence O’Donnell Wasmer Gallery: 2550 Lander Road, Pepper Pike (gallery hours, noon to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday through Thursday, presents “Juneteenth: Freedom and Community Exhibition,” featuring works of the African American Quilt and Doll Guild, through Aug. 24. Visit ursuline.edu/wasmer-gallery.

Auditions

Lakeland Civic Orchestra: will hold auditions for new members — with a specific need for musicians who play orchestral string instruments, as well as trumpet, trombone and percussion — by appointment on Aug. 21 in the Dr. Wayne L. Rodehorst Performing Arts Center in the D-Building at Lakeland Community College, 7700 Clocktower Drive. Contact Dr. Matthew Saunders at 440-525-7105 or [email protected].

Children’s entertainment

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents “Bluey’s Big Play, Aug. 5 and 6. Call 216-241-6000 or visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Wolstein Center: 2000 Prospect Ave., presents “Monster High Live,” Oct. 13 through 15. Call 877-468-4946 or visit wolsteincenter.com.

Comedy

Agora Theatre & Ballroom: 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Desi Banks, Sept. 22; Stavros Halkias, Oct. 7; Ilana Glazer, Oct. 6; Chris D’Elia, Oct. 20; Vir Das, Nov. 11; Darcy & Jer, Feb. 18. Visit AgoraCleveland.com.

Akron Civic Theatre: 182 S. Main St., presents Matt Rife, Oct. 14. Visit AkronCivic.com.

Cain Park: Goodnor and Superior, Cleveland Heights, presents Tommy Ryman, Sept. 1, Alma Theater; Mary Mack, Sept. 16, Alma Theater; Kevin James Thornton, Quin Lamar, Sept. 23, Alma Theater. Call 216-371-3000, or visit cainpark.com.

Cleveland Improv: 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland, presents Earthquake, Aug. 4 through 6; Nurse’s Night Out Greg “G” Williams, Aug. 10; Mojo Brookzz, Aug. 11 through 12; The Christi Show, Aug. 17; Ralph Barbosa, Aug. 18 through 19; Janelle James, Aug. 25 and 26; Chico Bean, Sept. 1 throu 3; Michael Blackson, Sept. 8 and 9; Adele Givens, Sept. 15 through 17. Call 216-696-4677 or visit ClevelandImprov.com.

Goodyear Theater: 1201 E. Market St., Akron, presents Pauly Shore, Aug. 19; Steve-O, Sept. 8. Call 330-690-2307 or visit goodyeartheater.com.

Hilarities 4th Street Theatre: 2025 E. Fourth St., Cleveland, presents Adam Ray, Aug. 3 through 5; NY Style StandUp, Aug. 6; Michael Carbonaro, Aug. 17 through 19; Mo Amer, Sept. 28 through 30; Russell Howard, Oct. 22; Andrea Jin, Oct. 27 and 28; Matt Rife, Nov. 10 through 12; Jeff Arcuri, Dec. 21 and 22. Call 216-736-4242 or visit pickwickandfrolic.com.

Kent Stage: 175 E. Main St., Kent, presents Paula Poundstone, Oct. 12. Call 330-677-5005 or visit kentstage.org.

Masonic Cleveland: 3615 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Anthony Jeselnik, Oct. 7. Visit MasonicCleveland.com.

MGM Northfield Park: 10777 Northfield Road, Northfield, presents Lewis Black, Oct. 20; Corey Holcomb, Nov. 3. Call 330-908-7625 or visit mgmnorthfieldpark.mgmresorts.com.

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Trey Kennedy, Aug. 6; The Bald Brothers, Tony Baker, KevOnStage, Aug. 25; Chelsea Handler, Oct. 20; Sam Morril, Oct. 26. Call 216-241-6000 or visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse: 1 Center Court, Cleveland, presents Dave Chappelle, Sept. 8. Call 888-894-9422 or visit rocketmortgagefieldhouse.com.

Dance

Cleveland Ballet: presents “Carmet & Other Works,” Sept. 22 and 23 at Playhouse Square’s Connor Palace; “The Nutcracker,” Dec. 14 through Dec. 23 at Playhouse Square’s Connor Palace; “Aurora: A Sleeping Beauty Story,” April 26 and 27 at Playhouse Square’s Connor Palace. Visit Clevelandballet.com.

Film

Cleveland Institute of Art Cinematheque: 11610 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Desperate Souls, Dark City and the Legend of Midnight Cowboy” (USA, 2022, Nancy Buirski), 6:45 p.m. Aug. 3 and 9:15 p.m. Aug. 4; “Midnight Cowboy” (USA, 1969, John Schlesinger), 8:45 p.m. Aug. 3 and 7 p.m. Aug. 4; “Santa Claus Has Blue Eyes” (“La Pere Noel a les Yeux Bleus,” France, 1966, Jean Eustache), 5 p.m. Aug. 5; “Love in the Afternoon” (USA, 1957, Billy Wilder), 6:50 p.m. Aug. 5 and 3:45 p.m. Aug. 6; “The Wicker Man” (UK, 1973, Robin Hardy), 8:20 p.m. Aug. 5 nd 8:15 p.m. Aug. 6. Call 216-421-7450 or visit CIA.edu/Cinematheque.

Music

Agora Theatre & Ballroom: 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Gojira, Mastodon, Lorna Shore, Aug. 8; Dark Star Orchestra, Aug. 11; Babymetal, Dethklok, Sept. 6; Jake Owen, Sept. 7; Tash Sultana, Sept. 10; Yung Bleu, Sept. 14; Flogging Molly, Sept. 15; The Mars Volta, Sept. 16; Royal Blood, Sept. 19; Warren Zeiders, Sept. 21; Ashnikko, Sept. 23; The Front Bottoms, Sept. 26; Explosions in the Sky, Sept. 28; Nico Moon, Sept. 29; The Midnight, Oct. 2; Bullet for My VAlentine, Oct. 18; San Holo, Oct. 19; Larry Fleet, Oct. 21; Mushroomhead — 30th-anniversary Halloween show, Oct. 28; Teddy Swims, Nov. 5; Tech N9ne, Hollywood Undead, Nov. 6; Hot Mulligan, Nov. 11; Shakey Graves, Nov. 16; Ian Munsick, Nov. 17; Wish You Were Here (Pink Floyd tribute), Nov. 18; Baroness, Nov. 24; LSDREAM, Dec. 3. Visit AgoraCleveland.com.

Akron Civic Theatre: 182 S. Main St., presents tripleS, Oct. 5; Straight No Chaser, Dec. 14. Visit AkronCivic.com.

Bash on the Bay: a music fest in Put-in-Bay featuring Pitbull, Luke Bryan, Elle King, Brothers Osborne and more, will be Aug. 23 and 24. Visit bashonthebay.com.

Country singer Rachel Blooke on Aug. 8 will play Clevleand's Beachland Ballroom. Details: BeachlandBallroom.com. (Courtesy of Beachland Ballroom)
Country singer Rachel Blooke on Aug. 8 will play Clevleand’s Beachland Ballroom. Details: BeachlandBallroom.com. (Courtesy of Beachland Ballroom)

Beachland Ballroom: 15711 Waterloo Road, Cleveland, presents Big Sandy and His Fly-Rite Boys, Aug. 4; The Beths, Aug. 5 (sold-out); pre/post party with DJ Cardigan Enthusiast and DJ Ed, Aug. 5; Nafan and the Mailmen, Ham, Amphibian, Aug. 7; Rachel Brooke, Rebeka Jean, Aug. 8; JD McPherson, Aug. 9; 11th Annual International Ohio Burlesque Festival 2023, Aug. 10 and 11; William Matheny, The Morning Bird, Aug. 10; Sam Burchfield and the Scoundrels, Top House, Aug. 11; Oneida, Wrong Places, Aug. 12; American Football, Aug. 14; American Darling, Skylar Keffer, Jake Briggs, Aug. 16; The Nick Moss Band featuring Dennis Gruenling, Aug. 17; Zach Person, Shane Guerrette, Aug. 18; Frank Amato’s Producers Showcase featuring Dreamstreet, Gracie Olivia, Aug. 19; Robbie Fulks, The Shootouts (acoustic trio), Aug. 20; Ladrones, Aug. 21; Tu:NER (Trey Gunn, Pat Mastelotto, Markus Reuter). Aug. 22; Mikaela Davis, Aug. 22; an evening with The Baseball Project, featuring Peter Buck, Scott McCaughey, Mike Mills, Linda Pitmon, and Steve Wynn, Aug. 24; Pre/Post Party for The Baseball Project with DJs Chris & Heidi Kulscar, Aug. 24; Messer Chups, Ichi Bons, Aug. 25; Dry Reef, Aug. 25; “Trash Bash ‘23” with After the Apocalypse, Inducing Panic, 72 Legions, Aug. 26; third Celebration of Cleveland Rock History, Aug. 27; BrewDog Bingo, Aug. 29; Drifting Roots, Lake Irie, Aug. 30; Kari Faux, Aug. 31; Yan, Sept. 7; Drag Pride Showcase, Sept. 8; Jennifer Hartswick Band, Sept. 10; Chris Pureka, Sept. 11; Boris, Melvins, Mr. Phylzzz, Sept. 14; Clem Snide, Sept. 15; OSEES, Sept. 17; An Evening with David Wain & Ken Marino’s Middle Age Dad Jam Band, Sept. 18; Electric Blue Yonder, Sept. 18; Black Joe Lewis, Sept. 21; DEVOtional 2023, Sept. 22 and 23; FDubbest, Sept. 28; Falling Stars, The Laughing Chimes, The Style Section, Sept. 30; Margo Price, Brit Taylor, Oct. 3; Boy Pablo, Oct. 4; Cut Worms, Oct. 6; mssv, Oct. 7; ortunate Youth, The Brook & The Bluff, Bendingo Fletcher, Oct. 7; Cam Cole, Oct. 8; Brown Eyed Woman, Oct. 14; Lewsberg, Obnox, Wrong Places, Oct. 14; Chris Cresswell, Oct. 17; Dale Watson, Matt Hillyer, Oct. 18; Kiss the Tiger, The Buffalo Ryders, Oct. 18; Squirrel Flower, Truth CLub, Oct. 20; Messa, Maggot Heart, Oct. 21; Zach Nugent’s Dead Set, Oct. 22; Be Your Own Pet, A Giant Dog, Oct. 23; Kings Kaleidoscope, Mike Mains & The Branches, Oct. 25; Grateful Dub (reggae-infused Grateful Dead tribute), Oct. 25; Midnight, Black Death, Assault, Oct. 27; Walter Trout, Nov. 2; Shane Smith & The Saints, Nov. 3; The Hotelier, Foxing, Nov. 12; S.G. Goodman, Why Bonnie, Nov. 12; Pokey LaFarge, Dec. 3; Angel Du$t, Candy, Dazy, Steve Marino, Dec. 6; Robert Jon & The Wreck, Dec. 7; Ruen Brothers, Dec. 13. Call 216-383-1124 or visit beachlandballroom.com.

Singer Jeremih will be one fo the openers for 50 Cent when the rapper plays Aug. 6 at Blossom Musice Center in Cuyahoga Falls. The show is also set to feature Busta Rhymes. Details livemu.sc/2QcbKUb. (Lawrence Agyei)
Singer Jeremih will be one fo the openers for 50 Cent when the rapper plays Aug. 6 at Blossom Musice Center in Cuyahoga Falls. The show is also set to feature Busta Rhymes. Detailslivemu.sc/2QcbKUb. (Lawrence Agyei)

Blossom Music Center: 1145 W. Steels Corners Road, Cuyahoga Falls, presents Mudvayne, Coal Chamber, Gwar, Aug. 4; 50 Cent, Busta Rhymes, Jeremih, Aug. 6; Nickelback, Brantley Gilbert, Josh Ross, Aug. 9; Lil Durk, Kodak Black, Nile Choppa, Aug. 16; Pentatonix, Lauren Alaina, Aug. 17; Goo Goo Dolls, O.A.R., Aug. 20; 5 Seconds of Summer, Aug. 25; Disturbed, Breaking Benjamin and Jinjer, Aug. 27; Shinedown, Papa Roach, Spiritbox, Sept. 6; Duran Duran, Bastille, Nile Rodgers & Chic, Sept. 10; Brandi Carlile, Katie Pruitt, Sept. 16; Jason Aldean, Sept. 17 (rescheduled from July 20); Godsmack, I Prevale, Flatblack, Sept. 24; Jelly Roll, Struggle Jennings, Josh Adam Meyers, Sept. 30. Call 330-920-8040 or visit livemu.sc/2QcbKUb.

Blossom Music Festival: at Blossom Music Center, the summer home of The Cleveland Orchestra, presents “Sibelius’s First Symphony,” featuring the Kent Blossom Chamber Orchestra performing the music of Snider, Adams and Sibelius, 7 p.m. Aug. 5; “Mozart in the Meadows,” featuring The Cleveland Orchestra performing music by Mozart, Langer and Mendelssohn, 7 p.m. Aug. 12; “An Evening with Audra McDonald,” featuring The Cleveland Orchestra with vocalist McDonald performing an evening of Broadway favorites and songs from her latest album, “Sing Happy,” 7 p.m. Aug. 13; “Fujita Plays Tchaikovsky,” featuring The Cleveland Orchestra with Mao Fujita (piano), performing music by Shaw, Dawson and Tchaikovsky, 7 p.m. Aug. 19; “Impressions of France and Spain,” featuring The Cleveland Orchestra performing music by Ravel, Saint-Saëns and De Falla, 7 p.m. Aug. 26; “Movie Night Live: Disney: The Sound of Magic,” featuring The Cleveland Orchestra performing 100 years of Disney music, 7 p.m. Sept. 1 through 3; “Distant Worlds: Music From FINAL FANTASY,” featuring The Blossom Festival Orchestra and Cleveland Orchestra Chamber Chorus performing music from the video game series, 7 p.m. Sept. 9. Call 216-231-1111 or visit clevelandorchestra.com.

Cain Park: Goodnor and Superior, Cleveland Heights, presents concerts in Evans Amphitheater — Richard Marx, Yacht Rock Revue, Aug. 11; Alison Brown, The Adam Ezra Group, Aug. 12; Stephen Page, Aug. 18; Joss Stone, Aug. 22; Red Hot Chilli Pipers, The Tarton Terrors, Aug. 24; an evening with George Benson, Aug. 25; Always Olivia (Olivia Newton-John tribute), Aug. 26; Ledisi, Sept. 2; Max Weinberg’s Jukebox, Sept. 5; Old Crow Medicine Show, Sept. 7; Legends of Country Rock with Firefall and Pure Prairie League, Sept. 8; 16tha annula Multi Musicfest featuring Stanley Clark, Bob James, Maysa and Hugg’s Groove, Sept. 9; The Vindys, Sept. 15; Skerryvore, Sept. 21. Call 216-371-3000, or visit cainpark.com.

Cleveland Pops Orchestra: presents its 2023-24 season, with shows starting at 8 p.m. at Severance Music Center — “A Night in Hollywood,” Oct. 21 | “A Mediterranean Cruise,” Nov. 18 | “ A Tribute to the Beatles,” Feb. 3 | “Champagne & Shamrocks,” March 1 | “Broadway Rocks,” April 12 | “A Tribute to Our Armed Forces,” June 1; “Holiday Cheer!,” 2 p.m. Nov. 26 at Playhouse Square’s Connor Palace; “new Year’s Eve: Concert & Party,” 9 p.m. Dec. 31 at Severance Music Center. Visit ClevelandPops.com or call 216-765-7677.

Covelli Centre: 229 E. French St., Youngstown, presents Hardy, Lainey Wilson, Dylan Marlowe, Sept. 16. Call 800-745-3000 or visit covellicentre.com.

E.J. Thomas Hall: 198 Hill St., Akron, University of Akron, presents the Akron Symphony Orchestr performing Beethoven’s Ninth Symphony, Sept. 29; Kristin Chenoweth, Sept. 30. Visit uakron.edu/ej.

Fairport Harbor Arts & Culture Alliance: presents the Live @ The Lighthouse concert series: Jerry Garcia’s Birthday Celebration, Aug. 5 (Citizen’s Dead at 3 p.m., Dupree’s Dead Band at 5 p.m. and The JiMiller Band at 8 p.m.). Visit fhaca.org.

Firelands Symphony Orchestra: presents Summer Pops Orchestra Concert, featuring vocalist Laura Peterson, 7 p.m. Aug. 6 at McBride Arboretum at BGSU Firelands: Parking Lots D & F (Off of Boos Road). Call 419-621-4800 or visit FirelandsSymphony.com.

Goodyear Theater: 1201 E. Market St., Akron, presents Nelson, Aug. 18; The Gipsy Kings featuring Nicolas Reyes. Oct. 1; Emo Orchestra, Hawthorne Heights, Oct. 29; A.J Croce (“Croce Plays Croce”), Nov. 11. Call 330-690-2307 or visit goodyeartheater.com.

Grog Shop: 2785 Euclid Heights Blvd., Cleveland Heights, presents School of Rock All Stars, Cleveland School of Rock House Band, Aug. 5; M.A.G.S., Death Lens, Aug. 11; Doe Boy, Aug. 12; Hobo Johnson, Aug. 13; Strobobean, Your Pallet, Aug. 15; AJJ, Open Mike Eagle, Foot Ox, Aug. 18; Jady, Aug. 24; Sweeping Promises, Aug. 16; Ben Nichols and Tim Barry, Aug. 19; Jady, Jack Harris, Liam Brock, Aug. 24; Together Pangea, Aug. 28; Murder by Death, Sept. 5; Premo Rice, King Joe, Aye-Jae, Sept. 7; The Bones of JR Jones, Sept. 9; Mustard Plug, Toasters, Half Past Two, Sept. 10; The Milk Carton Kids, Sept. 15; Fake Names, Sept. 16; Royal Otis, Friko, Sept. 19; Parick Droney, Cecilia Castleman, Sept. 20; Helmet, Soul Blind, Sept. 23; Harley Poe, Homeless Gospel Choir, Sept. 24; Jesse Jo Stark, Sept. 26; IDK, Sept. 27; Frankie and the Witch Fingers, Wine Lips, Oct. 2; Margaret Glaspy, Oct. 3; Conway the Machine, Sauce Walka, Jae Skeese, Oct. 5; Low Cut Connie, Oct. 11; Claudio Simonetti’s GOBLIN performing the live score to a screening of Dario Argento’s “Demons,” Oct. 12; Nation of Language, Oct. 14; The Good Life, Doom Flower, Oct. 15; Bob Mould (solo electric), Jason Narducy, Oct. 20; Will Butler, Sister Squares, Oct. 22; Gilla Band, Oct. 23; Mudhoney, Oct. 24; Skinny Lister, Pet Needs, Bandaid Brigade. Call 216-321-5588 or visit grogshop.gs.

The Grove: 425 N Commons Blvd, Mayfield, presents Hard Day’s Night (Beatles tribute), Aug. 11; Back and Forth (Foo Fighters tribute), Aug. 18; Saturday Night Live, Aug. 24. Call 440-461-5163 or visit mayfieldvillage.com/recreation/the-grove.

Hall of Fame Resort & Entertainment Co.: presents the 2023 Concert for Legends featuring Zac Brown Band, 8 p.m. Aug. 5 at Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium in Hall of Fame Village, 1835 Harrison Ave. NW, Canton. Call 330-458-9176 or visit hofvillage.com.

House of Blues: 308 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Baylen Levine, Aug. 6; Becky Robinson, Aug. 11; Mickey Avalon, Aug. 12; Wanted (Bon Jovi tribute), 1988 (hard rock tribute), Aug. 18; Homixide Gang, Sid Shyne, Aug. 24; Back to the Top, Aug. 25; Sorry Papi Tour – The All Girl Party, Aug. 26; Chloe, Aug. 31; Saved by the 90’s, Sept. 1; Corey Taylor, WARGASM, Oxymorrons, Sept. 7; Hulvey, Sept. 7; Ondara, Sept. 8; Local Natives, HalfNOise, Sept. 9; Everclear, The Ataris, Sept. 11; ZZ Ward, Jaime Wyatt, Sept. 12; Poppy, PVRIS, Pom Pom Suad, Sept. 14; Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors, Sept. 15; Here Come the Mummies, Perpetual Groove, Sept. 16; The Gaslight Anthem, Sept. 19; The Glorious Sons, The Velveteers, Sept. 20; Digable Planets, Spt. 21; Nothing But Thieves, Kid Kapichi, Sept. 22; Dean Lewis, Sara Kays, Sept. 23; Yelawolf, Caskey, Cowboy Killer, sept. 24; Jake Miller, Sept. 24; Sammy Rae & The Friends, Sept. 26; Saliva, Drowning Pool, Adelitas Way, Sept. 27; Head Automatica, Foxy Shazam, Sept. 28; Andy Frasco & The U.N., Cool Cool Cool, Sept. 29; Lauren Sanderson, Sept. 29; Sammie, PJ, Rachael Marks, Sept. 30; Chris Renzema, Jess Ray, Oct. 3; Christian French, Oct. 4; Wheeler Walker J., Oct. 6; NoCap, Lil Poppa, ITS HAB, Oct. 8; The Wonder Years, Anxious, Sweet Pill, Oct. 11; Jean Dawson, Oct. 11; Moon Taxi, Oct. 12; Stephen Sanchez, Oct. 15; TV Girl, Oct. 17; Danny Pellegrino, Oct. 18; Jessie Murph, Oct. 20; Boys Like Girls, State Champs, The Summer Set, Oct. 21; The Happy Fits, Windsor, Small Crush, Oct. 22; Southall, Oct. 23; FRENSHIP, Oct. 25; Big Bubble Rave – A Halloween Themed Spongebob Rave, Oct. 27; Zebra, Nov. 10; Dying Fetus, The Acacia Strain, Despised Icon, Nov. 14; Petey, Nov. 15; Tropidelic, The Elovaters, Shwayze, Nov. 17; Ekoostik Hookah, Nov. 24; NEFFEX, Nov. 28 and 30; The Suicide Machinesm Against All Authority, Kill Lincoln, Dec. 1; Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness, Michigander, Arlie, Dec. 2; Jazz Is Dead, Dec. 3. Visit houseofblues.com/Cleveland.

Jacobs Pavilion: Nautica Entertainment Complex, West Bank of the Flats, Cleveland, presents The Revivalists, Band of Horses, The Heavy Heavy, Aug. 6; Alter Bridge, Sevendust, Mammoth WVH, Aug. 8; The Beach Boys, Aug. 9; Scream Tour 2023, featuring That Girl Lay Lay, Young Dylan, WanMor, Papa Ja, Aug. 27; CAKE, Sept. 16; Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, Sept. 19; Parkway Drive, Sept. 22. Visit bit.ly/axs-jacobs.

Kent Blossom Music Festival: presents a concert featuring the Kent Blossom Chamber Orchestra and The Cleveland Orchestra, Aug. 5 at Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls. Visit kent.edu/blossom.

Kent Stage: 175 E. Main St., Kent, presents Spyro Gyra, Aug. 11; Pablo Cruise, Aug. 13; Steve Earle, Aug. 16; Al Stewart, The Empty Pockets, Aug. 20; Devon Allman & Donavon Frankenreiter, Matt Costa, Aug. 25; Ottmar Liebert, Aug. 30; Men Without Hats, Annabella, Sept. 1; Marcc Nutter and Friends, Sept. 9; Mighty Poplar, Sept. 15; Henry Rollins, Sept. 17; The Ozark Mountain Daredevils, Sept. 22; Humble Pie Legacy, Sept. 24; CLANNAD, Sept. 29; The Robert Cray Band, Oct. 10; Jimmy Webb, Oct. 15; Andy Summers of The Police, Oct. 16; Coco Montoya, Oct. 20; Harry Chapin at 80: A Retrospective, Oct. 21; Donna the Buffalo, Nov. 9; Tab Benoit, The Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Dec. 13. Call 330-677-5005 or visit kentstage.org.

Lake View Cemetery Concert Series: at Lakeview Cemetery, 2316 Euclid Ave, Cleveland, with shows beginning at 4 p.m., presents Sammy DeLeon Latin Jazz Sextet featuring Jackie Warren (Latin jazz), Aug. 20 (rain date Aug. 27). Visit lakeviewcemetery.com.

Legacy Live: a concert series at Legacy Village in Lyndhurst with performances on a stage near the lawn between Bar Louie and California Pizza Kitchen with music running from 5 to 8 p.m., presents Light of Two Moons (oldies), Aug. 5; Blue Drivers (blues, swing), Aug. 12; Revolution Pie (Beatles tribute), Aug. 19; Backtraxx (Motown, funk, rock), Aug. 26; Rock Radio (rock), Sept. 2; No Name Band (oldies), Sept. 9; Swamp Rattlers (blues), Sept. 16. Call 216-382-3871 or visit Legacy-Village.com.

Lorain Palace Theatre: 617 Broadway, Lorain, presents Back to the 90’s, featuring Tone Loc, Color Me Badd, Young MC and hosted by Christopher “Kid” Reid,” Aug. 5; Cleveland Jazz Orchestra, Aug. 12; 1964 The Tribute, Sept. 22; Baldassarre: From Beethoven to Zeppelin, Sept. 23; The Soul of Zeppelin, Sept. 23; The Edwards Twins, Oct. 8; That Arena Rock Show, Oct. 13; The Pittsburgh Tamburitzans, Oct. 15; Stars of the Sixties featuring Herman’s Hermits’ Peter Noone, Oct. 20; Puddle of Mudd, Saving Abel, Oct. 28; Dailey & Vincent, Nov. 10; The Prince Experience, Nov. 25; The Motortown All-Stars’ “A Motown Christmas,” 7:30 p.m. Dec. 8. Call 440-245-2323 or visit lorainpalace.com.

Madison Concerts in the Park: a series with shows at 7 p.m. at Madison Village Park, River and West Main streets, presents Back When, Aug. 4, Night Owls, Aug. 11; Kelly & Randall, Aug. 18; Take II Band, Aug. 25. Call 440-428-7526.

Masonic Cleveland: 3615 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Danzig, Sept. 13; Asking Alexandria, The Hu, Sept. 19; Attila, Sept. 22; Violent Femmes, Oct. 9; My Life With the Thrill Kill Kult, Nov. 2. Visit MasonicCleveland.com.

Mentor Rocks concert series: with shows at 7 p.m. at Mentor Civic Amphitheater, 8600 Munson Road, presents Sound of Sting (Police/Sting tribute), Aug. 8; FireHouse, Aug. 15; Forever Seger Band (Bob Seger tribute), Aug. 29; Dark Side of the Moon (Pink Floyd tribute). Visit mentorrocks.info.

MGM Northfield Park: 10777 Northfield Road, Northfield, presents Tesla, Aug. 4; Happy Together Tour 2023, featuring The Turtles, Little Anthony, Gary Puckett & The Union Gap, The Vogues, Aug. 6; Parliament Funkadelic ft. George Clinton, Fishbone Aug. 24; Jason Bonham’s Led Zeppelin Evening, Aug. 25; Don Felder, Aug. 26; Air Supply, Sept. 9; George Thorogood & The Destroyers, Sept. 12; Beth Hart, Sept. 23; Brian Setzer Rockabilly Riot!, Oct. 6; Gladys Knight, Oct. 12; BAT: The Official Meat Loaf Celebration, featuring Meat Loaf’s original band and more, Oct. 13; Engelbert Humperdinck, Oct. 21; Great White, Slaughter, Oct. 28; Aaron Lewis (acoustic), Nov. 16; Bret Michaels, Nov. 25; The Marshall Tucker Band The Georgia Thunderbolts, Dec. 7. Call 330-908-7625 or visit mgmnorthfieldpark.mgmresorts.com.

Music Box Supper Club: 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland, presents The Dave Matthews Tribute Band, Aug. 4; Sun Shade, Aug. 6; REM tribute by Dead Letter Office. Aug. 9; Paul Thorn, Aug. 9; Carl Baldassarre’s Led Zeppelin Revival, Aug. 11; Motown & More with Nitebridge, Aug. 11; Big Band Brunch with Dan Zola Orchestra, Aug. 13; Beatles Brunch with The Sunrise Jones, Aug. 13; Shake Ground, Aug. 13; Bettye LaVette, Aug. 16; Morgan James, Aug. 17; The Smithereens with guest vocalist Marshall Crenshaw, Aug. 18; One World Tribe, Aug. 20; Lori McKenna, Mark Erelli, Aug. 24; Erin Coburn & Leilani Kilgore, Sept. 24; Swamps of Jersey (Bruce Springsteen tribute), Aug. 25; Stevie Wonder Night with The Reid Project, Aug. 26; Ras Khalifa, Aug. 27; Phat Cat Swinger, Aug. 31; Stones Brunch with Gimme Sugar, Sept. 3; Carlos Jones+, Sept. 3; Tuba Skinny, Sept. 6; Riviera Paradise (Stevie Ray Vaughan tribute), Sept. 8; Irish Brunch with The Kilroys, Sept. 10; Drag Brunch featuring Veranda L’Ni & Friends, Sept. 10; Malinda, Sept. 12; Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young Brunch featuring Long Time Gone, Sept. 17; Waco Brothers, Sept. 21; Joshua Radin, Sept. 26; Tom Paxton & The DonJuans, Sept. 26; Rodney Crowell, Laurel Lewis, Sept. 28; Robert Mirabal & Rare Tribal Mob Trio, Sept. 28; Van Morrison Night with Nitebridge and Colin Dussault, Sept. 29; Fleetwood Mac Brunch with Rumours, Oct. 1; Rush tribute with Sawyer, Oct. 5; Jake Shimabukuro, Oct. 10; Tablao Flamenco, Oct. 12; Sinatra Brunch with Patrick Lynch, Oct. 15; Tannahill Weavers, Oct. 18; Neil Young tribute by Broken Arrow, Oct. 19; Creedence Clearwater Revival tribute by Bayou County, Oct. 21; Neil Diamond Brunch featuring The Diamond Project, Oct. 22; Professor Louie and The Crowmatix, Oct. 27; Eagles Brunch with Out Of Eden, Oct. 29; DakhaBrakha, Nov. 8; Eric Roberson, Nov. 9 and 10; Blues Brunch with Travis Haddix Blues band, Nov. 12; Michael Sonata & Dave Banks Big Band, Nov. 17; Ronnie Baker Brooks, Nov. 18; The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, The Hooten Hallers, Nov. 19; Sozzle, Nov. 22; The Jersey Beat Band, Nov. 25. Call 216-242-1250 or visit musicboxcle.com.

Piano Cleveland: presents Cleveland International Piano Competition, July 28 through Aug. 10, 2024. Call 216-707-5397 or visit PianoCleveland.org.

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents RuPaul’s Drag Race Werq the World Tour 2023, Aug. 12; Nick Cave (solo), Sept. 25; Tony! Toni! Toné, Oct. 8; Straight No Chaser, Dec. 2. Call 216-241-6000 or visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Quire Cleveland: presents “Churches of the Same God: Mass Settings of Byrd and Tallis,” 7:30 p.m. Sept. 29 at Saint Paschal Baylon Church, Highland Heights | 8 p.m. Sept. 30 at Our Lady of Peach Church, Shaker Square | and 4 p.m. Oct. 1 at St. John Cantius Church, Cleveland. Call 216-223-8854 or visit QuireCleveland.org.

Rock Hall Live!: at the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame’s PNC Stage, presents ticketed concerts — The Red Hands Family Reunion, Aug. 4 | Grandmaster Flash, Aug. 18 | Heart by Heart, featuring Steve Fossen & Michael Derosier of Heart, Aug. 19 | King Buffalo, DANA, Aug. 25 | The Breeders, Horsegirl, Sept. 7; Live and Local series — Apostle Jones, Tobyraps, Aug. 10 | Mellowman Funk, C Level, Aug. 17 | LILIEAE, Detention, Aug. 24 | Falling Stars, Doug McKean and The Stuntment, Aug. 31. Call 888-588-ROCK or visit rockhall.com.

Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse: 1 Center Court, Cleveland, presents LL Cool J, The Roots, DJ Jazzy Jeff, Common, Method Man, Redman, Aug. 12; Kid Cudi’s second annual Moon Man’s Landing, featuring Kid Cudi. Lil Uzi Vert, $UICIDEBOY$, Coi Leray, BashfortheWorld, Siena Bella, Chelsea Paste, Aug. 19; Barry Manilow, Aug. 24; Trippie Redd, Sept. 2; Jonas Brothers, Sept. 18; Aerosmith, The Black Crowes, Sept. 21; Greta Van Fleet, Surf Curse, Sept. 23; Peter Gabriel, Sept. 27; Eagles, Steely Dan, Oct. 17; Kiss, Oct. 22; Pink, Grouplove, Kidcutup, Nov. 8; Depeche Mode, Nov. 10. Call 888-894-9422 or visit rocketmortgagefieldhouse.com.

Rockin’ on the River: at Lorain’s Black Water Landing, presents Forever Seger (Bob Seger tribute), Moving in Stereo (Cars tribute), Aug. 4; Double Vision (Foreigner tribute), The FM Project (Steely Dan tribute), Aug. 11; The Atomic Punks (Van Halen tribute), Motley Inc. (Motley Crue tribute), Aug. 18; Who’s Bad (Michael Jackson tribute), Shout!, Aug. 19; ZOSO (Led Zeppelin tribute), House Party (J Geils tribute), Aug. 25; Fleetwood Gold (Fleetwood Mac tribute), Harvest (Neil Young tribute), Sept. 1; Revival ABB (Allman Brothers Band tribute), Freebird (Lynyrd Skynyrd tribute), Sept. 8; The Four Horsemen (Metallica tribute), Billy Morris and the Sunset Strip, Sept. 15. Visit rockinontheriver.com.

Victory Live!: a two-day musical featuring WMMS Buzzard Fest — with Incubus, Bush, +Live+, Filter, Weshly Arms — on Aug. 4 and WGAR Country Jam — Chris Young, Brian Kelley, Gavin DeGraw, Dalton Dover, Tigirlily Gold — on Aug. 5 at Victory Park Ohio, 7777 Victory Lane, North Ridgeville. Visit victorylivefest.com.

Nightlife

Ferrante Winery and Ristorante: 5585 N. River Road W., Geneva, presents Uncharted Course, 5:30 pm. Aug. 4; Bob Potts, 1 p.m. Aug. 5; Night Shift, 5:30 p.m. Aug. 5; Tommy Hook, 2 p.m. Aug. 6; On the Rocks, 5:30 p.m. Aug. 11; Eric Brook, 1 p.m. Aug. 12; O’Needers, 5:30 p.m. Aug. 12; Gregg Greyson, 2 p.m. Aug. 13; Mitch Larson, 5:30 p.m. Aug. 18; Nia, 1 p.m. Aug. 19; 4-Kings, 5:30 p.m. Aug. 19; Uncharted Course, 5:30 p.m. Aug. 20; Back Spin, 5:30 p.m. Aug. 25; Chuck Ditri, 1 p.m. Aug. 26; Porch Rockers, 5:30 p.m. Aug. 26; Eric Andrews, 2 p.m. Aug. 27. Call 440-466-8466 or visit ferrantewinery.com.

Parks

Big Creek Park: 9160 Robinson Road, Chardon Township presents Nights Out in the Park: “Jim & Beth, Acoustic,” feating Jim & Beth Miller, 7 p.m. Aug. 19 in the amphitheater. Call 440-286-9516 or visit geaugaparkdistrict.org.

Concerts & More at the Glen: a series from Lake Metroparks with performances at 7 p.m. at Penitentiary Glen Reservation in Kirtland, presents Ballinloch (Celtic), Aug. 11; Tom Evanchuck (folk/blues), Aug. 25. Visit goto.lakemetroparks.com/concerts-at-the-glen.

Holden Arboretum: 9550 Sperry Road, Kirtland, presents “Sean Kenney’s Nature Connects Made with LEGO Bricks,” featuring “more than a dozen colorful creations that will pop out of garden and trail landscapes creating a magical new world at the arboretum,” through Sept. 4; “Bloom! Botanicals & Birdhouses, featuring “hundreds of unique birdhouses, stunning glass art, and artwork from Cleveland artist Asia Armour,” through Sept. 4. Visit holdenarb.org.

Lake Metroparks Farmpark: 8800 Chardon Road, Kirtland, presents Milk & Honey Weekend, in which visitors can “Learn how milk becomes cheese, butter or ice cream and watch the production process, learn about bees and their role in pollination, how honey is harvested, pollinator-friendly plants and more, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Aug. 19 and 20. Call 440-256-2122 or 800-366-3276, or visit goto.lakemetroparks.com/farmpark.

Observatory Park: 10610 Clay St., Montville Township, presents astronomy-education evening, Sept. 8 (Cleveland’s Cosmic Connections), with similar virtual programs via Zoom, Aug. 25 (Finding Black Holes) and Sept. 22 (Cleveland’s Cosmic Connections); Guided night sky viewing, Aug. 25 and 26, and Sept. 8, 9, 22 and 23 (naturalist-led), as well as Aug. 19 and Sept. 16 at Nassau Astronomical Station (Chagrin Valley Astronomical Society volunteer-led); outdoor movie nights, with films beginning at dusk — “Singin’ in the Rain,” Aug. 12; Meteors & Moths Overnight Event for the Perseid Meteor Shower, Aug. 11, with peak time expected to be between 1 and 3 a.m. Call 440-286-9516 or visit geaugaparkdistrict.org.

Penitentiary Glen Reservation: 8668 Kirtland-Chardon Road, Kirtland, presents Super Star Party, an interstellar program in which participants will discover what there is to know about the moon and the many others that are floating out in space through engaging activities, telescopes, SkyLab presentations, lunar crafts and more, with train rides (weather permitting) included with registration, 7 p.m. Aug. 12. Call 440-256-1404 or visit lakemetroparks.com/parks-trails/penitentiary-glen-reservation.

Theater

Beck Center for the Arts: 17801 Detroit Ave., Lakewood, presents “Once on This Island,” with book and lyrics by Lynn Ahrens and music by Stephen Flaherty,” through Aug. 6, in Senney Theater; “Cat’s-Paw,” by William Mastrosimone, Sept. 22 through Oct. 22 in Studio Theater; “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,” with lyrics by Tim Rice and music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, Dec. 1 through 30 in Senney Theater; “Ride the Cyclone, wth music, book and lyrics by Brooke Maxwell and Jacob Richmond, Feb. 9 through 25 in Senney Theater; “Jitney,” by August Wilson, Aug. 5 through May 5 in Studio Theater; “A Doll’s House, Part 2,” by Lucas Hnath, May 31 through June 30, 2024 in Studio Theater; “Beautiful, the Carole King Musical,” with book by Douglas McGrath and music by Stephen Flaherty, July 12 through Aug. 11, 2024 in Senney Theater. Call 216-521-2540 or visit beckcenter.org.

BorderLight International Theatre + Fringe Festival: featuring an eclectic mix of touring and regional productions, will be Aug. 3 through 5 in and around Playhouse Square in Cleveland. Visit BorderLightCle.org.

Broadway in Akron: a series at E.J. Thomas Hall in conjunction with Playhouse Square, presents “Pretty Woman: The Musical,” Oct. 17 and 19; “Mean Girls,” Nov. 13 and 14; “The Cher Show,” Jan. 30 and 31; “CLUE,” April 23 through 25. Call 330-253-2488 or visit broadwayinakron.com.

Cain Park: Superior Road between Lee and South Taylor roads, Cleveland Heights, presents “Fun Home,” Aug. 10 through 27 in the Alma Theater. Call 216-371-3000 or visit CainPark.com.

Cleveland Play House: Performing at Playhouse Square, presents Suburban Outlaw Productions’ “Erma Bombeck: At Wit’s End,” by Allison Engel and Margaret Engel, through Aug. 20 in the Outcalt Theatre; “Thurgood,” by George Stevens Jr., Sept. 9 through Oct. 1 in the Allen Theatre; “Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein,” by David Catlin, Oct. 21 through Nov.12; “Black Nativity,” by Langston Hughes,” Dec. 1 through 16 in the Allen Theatre; “The Play That Goes Wrong,” by Henry Lewis, Henry Shields and Jonathan Sayer, Feb. 10 through March 3 in the Allten Theatre; “Amadeus,” by Peter Shaffer,” April 6 through 28 in the Outcalt Theatre; “In the Heights,” with music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda and book by Quiara Alegria Hudes, May 11 through June 9 in the Allen Theatre. Call 216-241-6000 or visit clevelandplayhouse.com.

Cleveland Public Theatre: 6415 Detroit Ave., Cleveland, presents “The Midnight Mist, a Student Theatre Enrichment Program (STEP) play and a free family-friendly touring show —:30 p.m. Aug. 4 at Borderlight Fringe Festival, Cleveland State University’s Allen Rehearsal Hall, located at the in the Middough Building (fifth floor) | 7 p.m. Aug. 5 at Lincoln Park (Arts In August), West 14th St. and Starkweather Avenue | 7 p.m. Aug. 6 at Cleveland Public Theatre. Call 216-631-2727 or visit cptonline.org.

Cleveland Shakespeare Festival: presents “Measure for Measure,” 7 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays and 4 p.m. Sundays — Aug. 4 t Notre Dame College in South Euclid | Aug. 5 at Black River Landing in Lorain | Aug. 6 at Lincoln Park in Cleveland’s Tremont neighborhood. Visit cleveshakes.org or call 440-794-ICSF.

convergence-continuum: 2438 Scranton Road, Cleveland, presents “Exit, Pursued by a Bear,” by Lauren Gunderson, the first part in the Shakespeare Cycle, a series of contemporary comedies based on Shakespeare’s Plays, Aug. 11 through Sept. 2 (8 p.m. Thursday through Saturday). Call 216-687-0074 or visit convergence-continuum.org.

Dobama Theatre: 2340 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights, presents “Make Believe,” by Bess Wohl, Oct. 6 through 29; “Little Women,” adapted by Heather Chrisler, Dec. 1 through 30; “In the Wake of a Dead Drag Queen,” by Terry Guest, Jan. 26 through Feb. 18; “Something Clean,” by Selena Fillinger, March 8 through 30; “Significant Other,” by Joshua Harmon,” April 26 through May 19. Call 216-932-3396 or visit dobama.org.

Karamu House: 2355 E. 89th St., Cleveland, presents “Clyde’s,” by Lynn Nottage, Sept. 22 through Oct. 15; “Black Nativity,” by Langston Huges,” Dec. 1 through 17; “The Breakfast at the Bookstore,” by Lisa Langford, Jan. 26 through Feb. 18; “It Happened in Atlanta,” March 8 through 30; “Choir Boy,” April 26 through May 19. Call 216-795-7070 or visit KaramuHouse.org.

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents The Expiration Date: A Work in Progress,” Aug. 3 through 5; “Code Red: A Drag Manifesto,” Aug. 3 through 5; “A Secret in Plain Sight,” Aug. 4 and 5; “Sundaze at the Fringe” with Tania Timmons and Ramon Rivas, Aug. 5; “Six the Musical,” Aug. 8 through Sept. 19; “Married to the Church, Aug. 20; “The Wiz,” Oct. 3 through 22; “Girl From the North Country,” Oct. 31 through Nov. 19; “Mrs. Doubtfire,” Jan. 9 through 28; “Funny Girl,” Feb. 20 through March 10; “Company,” April 30 through May 19; “Back to the Future,” June 11 through July 7; “MJ the Musical,” July 16 through Aug. 11, 2024. Call 216-241-6000 or visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Porthouse Theatre: 3143 O’Neil Road, Cuyahoga Falls, presents “The Prom, through Aug. 6. Call 330-672-3884 or visit PorthouseTheatre.com.

Rabbit Run Theater: 5648 W. Chapel Road, Madison Township, presents “The Hound of the Baskervilles,” through Aug. 5. Call 440-428-7092 or visit RabbitRun.org.

Misc.

Agora Theatre & Ballroom: 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Watcher Podcast: Ghost Files, Oct. 8; “UNDERTAKER 1 deadMAN SHOW,” featuring former WWE star The Undertaker, Nov. 10; Jimbo’s Drag Circus, March 2. Visit AgoraCleveland.com.

Beachland Ballroom: 15711 Waterloo Road, Cleveland, presents Beachland Flea, Aug. 19. Call 216-383-1124 or visit beachlandballroom.com.

Candytopia: a “nationally acclaimed, sweet interactive wonderland” featuring 14 interactive environments over 19,000 square feet, runs through Dec. 31 at Legacy Village in Lyndhurst (located between Dick’s Sporting Goods and Ethan Allen). Visit Candytopia.com.

Cleveland Botanical Garden: 11030 East Blvd., presents “Bloom! Botanicals & Birdhouses,” featuring “hundreds of unique birdhouses, stunning glass art, and artwork from Cleveland artist Asia Armour,” through Sept. 4; “Sean Kenney’s Nature Connects Made with LEGO Bricks,” featuring more than a dozen larger-than-life creations, through Sept. 4. Call 216-721-1600 or visit cbgarden.org.

Cleveland Cultural Gardens: 750 E. 88th St., presents the 77th annual One World Day, featuring ethnic food, beer gardens, a naturalization ceremony, the Parade of Flags and more, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Aug. 27. Call 440-946-6549 or visit culturalgardens.org.

Cleveland Metroparks Zoo: 3900 Wildlife Way, Cleveland, presents Asian Lantern Festival, featuring large-scale displays, including a nearly 40-foot-tall giant lantern, walk-through tunnels and a 150-foot-long Enchanted Garden Experience immersing guests in larger-than-life displays featuring butterflies, flowers and insects, as well as acrobatic performances every hour and a variety of culturally-inspired cuisine, select nights through Aug. 27. Call 216-661-6500 or visit clemetzoo.com.

Cleveland Museum of Art: 11150 East Blvd., presents MIX: Bourbon Street Parade, 6 p.m. Aug. 4. Call 216-421-7340 or visit clevelandart.org.

Cleveland National Air Show: featuring the U.S. Air Force Thunderbirds, U.S. Air Force F-22 Raptor and U.S. Marine Corps AV-8B Harrier, will be Sept. 2 through 4 at Burke Lakefront Airport. Call 216-781-0747 or visit ClevelandAirShow.com.

Cleveland Public Theatre: 6415 Detroit Ave., Cleveland, presents Pandemonium 2023, CPT’s “Fantastical Benefit” honoring Nic Bariage, Sept. 9. Call 216-631-2727 or visit cptonline.org.

Crawford Auto-Aviation Museum:10825 East Blvd., Cleveland, presents “Top Brass,” featuring Fred Crawford’s collection as it was when this museum’s predecessor—The Thompson Auto Album—first opened in 1943, through Oct. 8. Visit thecrawfordmuseum.org.

Cuyahoga County Public Library: presents Vince Guerreri (“Weird Moments in Cleveland Sports”), 7 p.m. Aug. 7, Middleburg Heights Branch; Daniel Kraus, in conversation with Dan Chaon, 7 p.m. Aug. 8, Beachwood Branch; Bonnie Kistler, 7 p.m. Aug. 9, virtual; authors of anthology “Cleveland Noir,” 7 p.m. Aug. 16, South Euclid-Lyndhurst Branch; Madeline Martin (“The Keeper of Hidden Books”), 7 p.m. Aug. 16, Brecksville Branch; Edan Lepucki (“Time’s Mouth”), in conversation with Dan Chaon, 7 p.m. Aug. 22, Beachwood Branch; Laura Meckler (“Dream Town: Shaker Heights and the Quest for Racian Equality”), 7 p.m. Aug. 23, Beachwood Branch; James McBride (“The Good Lord Bird,” “The Heaven and Earth Grocery Store”), 7 p.m. Aug. 29, Parma-Snow Branch; Craig Johnson (“The Longmire Defense”), 7 p.m. Sept. 11, Strongsville Branch; John Patrick Green (“(nvestiGators”), 7 p.m. Sept. 27, Parma-Snow Branch; the 2023-2024 William N. Skirball Writers Center Stage Series, with all events beginning at 7:30 p.m. at the Maltz Performing Arts Center — Ann Patchett (“Commonwealth,” “The Dutch House”) and Kevin Wilson (“The Family Fang,” “Now Is Not the Time to Panic”), Sept. 27 | Michelle Zauner (“Crying in H Mart”), Oct. 19 | Henry Winkler (“Being Henry: The Fonz … and Beyond”), Nov. 9 | Hernan Diaz (“In the Distance,” “Trust”), March 7 | Rebecca Makkai (“The Great Believers,” “I Have Some Questions for You”), April 10 | “Imani Perry (“Heavy,” “Long Division”) and Kiese Laymon (“Breathe: A Letter to My Sons,” “South to America: A Journey Below the Mason Dixon to Understand the Soul of a Nation”), May 7. Visit cuyahogalibrary.org.

Disney Animation — Immersive Experience: a collaboration of Walt Disney Animation Studios and Lighthouse Immersive Studios, the producer of “Immersive Van Gogh,” featuring projections and music pertaining to Disney classics (and now offering some sensory-friendly views(, runs through Aug. 13 at Lighthouse Artspace Cleveland, 850 E. 72nd St., Cleveland. Visit lighthouseimmersive.com/disney/cleveland.

The Fest: Northeast Ohio’s largest outdoor Christian music and family festival, presented by the Catholic Diocese of Cleveland and featuring Christian musical acts Chris Tomlin, Jeremy Camp, Big Daddy Weave and Katy Nichole, along with faith activities, inflatables, a BMX show, entertainment for the kids and grandkids and more, will be Aug. 6 at the Center for Pastoral Leadership, 28700 Euclid Ave., Wickliffe. Visit TheFest.us.

FireFish Arts: presents the 2023 annual FireFish Festival, featuring “unique art installations, music, food, fun, fire – and the much anticipated and signature burning of the FireFish with its parade, pageantry, and performance,” Sept. 16 in Lorain. Visit FireFishFestival.com.

Great American Stamp Show 2023: Co-hosted by the American Philatelic Society, the American Topical Association and the American First Day Cover Society, will be Aug. 10 through 13 at Huntington Convention Center of Cleveland. Visit stamps.org/great-american-stamp-show.

Great Lakes Science Center: 601 Erieside Ave., Cleveland, presents “Dinosaurs of the Sahara,” bringing “the unique world of African dinosaurs to life with original fossils from the Sahara, one-of-a-kind mounted skeletons and flesh models, and a show-stopping giant 32-foot rearing long-necked Jobaria skeleton,” through Sept. 4; Total Eclipse Fest 2024, a celestial celebration at North Coast Harbor in collaboration with NASA’S Glenn Research Center and The Cleveland Orchestra, April 6 through 8. Call 216-694-2000 or visit greatscience.com.

Greater Cleveland Aquarium: 2000 Sycamore St., Cleveland, presents Fin Fest, which spotlights sharks with activities and more, through Aug. 6. Call 216-862-8803 or visit GreaterClevelandAquarium.com.

House of Blues: 308 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents The Cancelled Podcast Tour with Tana Mongeau + Brooke Schofield, Sept. 8. Visit houseofblues.com/Cleveland.

IngenuityFest: presents IngenuityFest 2023: Biologies & Geologies, featuring “crystal caverns, soaring jungles and relics of Cleveland’s post-industrial past,” Sept. 22 through 24 at Ingenuity Labs at the Hamilton Collaborative, 5401 Hamilton Ave., Cleveland. Visit ingenuitycleveland.org.

Legacy Village: 25001 Cedar Road, Lyndhurst, presents Meet the Machines, featuring vehicles large and small, a Nerdy Derby, live entertainment and family-friendly activities, noon to 4 p.m. Aug. 6. Call 216-382-3871 or visit Legacy-Village.com.

Lodge at Geneva-on-the-Lake: 4888 N. Broadway, presents Loganberry Books: 13015 Larchmere Blvd., Shaker Heights, presents its 16th annual Author Alley, with events running noon to 4:30 p.m. — Fiction, Aug. 12 | Children’s and Illustrated Books, Sept. 9. Call 216-795-9800, visit LoganberryBooks.com or email [email protected].

Lorain Palace Theatre: 617 Broadway, Lorain, presents Haunted Illusions starring David Caserta, Oct. 22. Call 440-245-2323 or visit lorainpalace.com.

MGM Northfield Park: 10777 Northfield Road, Northfield, presents psychic medium Matt Fraser, Aug. 10; Countess Cabaret Starring Luann de Lesseps, Sept. 22; Ancient Aliens LIVE, Nov. 2. Call 330-908-7625 or visit mgmnorthfieldpark.mgmresorts.com.

Music Box Supper Club: 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland, presents Cleveland Stories Dinner Parties — “Noir at the Bar,” Aug. 31. Call 216-242-1250 or visit musicboxcle.com.

NARI Home Improvement Show: will be Sept. 28 through Oct. 1 at the I-X Center in Cleveland. Visit NARIHomeShow.com.

Oberlin Heritage Center: 73 1/2 S. Professor St., presents History Walk: Civil War to Civil Rights 11 a.m. Agu. 5, 12, 29 and 26. Call 440-774-1700 or visit OberlinHeritageCenter.org.

Reithoffer’s Art, Spirits & Entertainment: 17711 Ravenna Road, Chagrin Valls, presents Aurburn Art Festival, featuring artisan crafts, food trucks, music and more, Aug. 18 through 20 (5 to 8 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m. to 8 p.m. Saturday and 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sunday). Visit reithoffers.com.

Rock & Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: Cleveland, presents “The Beatles: Get Back to Let It Be,” curated by the Rock Hall and meant as an immersive complement to Peter Jackson’s docuseries “The Beatles Get Back,” through December. Call 888-588-ROCK or visit rockhall.com.

Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse: 1 Center Court, Cleveland, presents A Taste of Black Cleveland: The Food Showcase 5.0, Aug. 10; AEW Collision, featuring CM Punk, Sept. 9; Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey’s The Greatest Show On Earth, Oct. 6 through 8. Call 888-894-9422 or visit rocketmortgagefieldhouse.com.

Vintage Ohio Wine Festival: a presentation of the Ohio Wine Producers Association, will be noon to 9 p.m. Aug. 4 and 5.at Lake Metroparks Farmpark, 8800 Kirtland Chardon Road, Kirtland. Visit visitvintageohio.com or call 440-466-4417.

Wings & Wheels: a “fly-in & drive in” featuring planes and cars, will be 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Aug. 5 at Lake County Executive Airport, 1969 Lost Nation Road, Willoughby. Call 440-942-7092 or 440-321-9036

Wolstein Center: 2000 Prospect Ave., presents Cirque du Soleil’s “Corteo,” Nov. 22 through 26. Call 877-468-4946 or visit wolsteincenter.com.

Sign up to receive the best Underground art & real estate news in your inbox everyday.

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

This post was originally published on this site be sure to check out more of their content.